CLA-2-72:RR:E:NC:1:117

Ms. Mary Miller
First Continental International (NJ) Inc.
395 West Passaic Street, 4th Floor
Rochelle Park, NJ 07662

RE: The tariff classification of ferromanganese from China

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is ferromanganese in nugget form. You state this item contains 95.5% manganese, 4% iron and 0.5% carbon. It will be used in the manufacture of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the ferromanganese will be 7202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ferromanganese, other, containing by weight not more than 1 percent of carbon. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division